Author Topic: How I can traslate a mod ?  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

February 11, 2019, 11:16:22 AM
Read 212 times

Superkooka !

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
That's it, I tried to translate a mod for Software Inc. but every time I finish translating my file and launch my game I have an error.
Orginal :
Code: [Select]
<SoftwareType>
<Name>SSD</Name>
<Description>A new kind of storage!</Description>
<Random>0.1</Random>
<Popularity>0.8</Popularity>
<Retention>0.84</Retention>
<Iterative>0.65</Iterative>
<Unlock>2005</Unlock>
<OSSpecific>FALSE</OSSpecific>
<OneClient>FALSE</OneClient>
<InHouse>TRUE</InHouse>
<Category>Storage</Category>
<NameGenerator>SSD_NameGen</NameGenerator>
<Features>
<Feature Forced="TRUE">
<Name>25GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>A LOT FASTER THAN HDD</Description>
<DevTime>6</DevTime>
<Unlock>2005</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="25GB SSD">
<Name>100GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>The speeeeeed</Description>
<DevTime>7</DevTime>
<Unlock>2008</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="100GB SSD">
<Name>258GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>It takes milliseconds to load</Description>
<DevTime>9</DevTime>
<Unlock>2010</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
</Features>
</SoftwareType>

French version :
Code: [Select]
<SoftwareType>
<Name>SSD</Name>
<Description>Un nouveau type de stockage ultra-rapide</Description>
<Random>0.1</Random>
<Popularity>0.8</Popularity>
<Retention>0.84</Retention>
<Iterative>0.65</Iterative>
<Unlock>2005</Unlock>
<OSSpecific>FALSE</OSSpecific>
<OneClient>FALSE</OneClient>
<InHouse>TRUE</InHouse>
<Category>Storage</Category>
<NameGenerator>SSD_NameGen</NameGenerator>
<Features>
<Feature Forced="TRUE">
<Name>25GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>BEAUCOUP PLUS RAPIDE QU'UN HDD !</Description>
<DevTime>6</DevTime>
<Unlock>2005</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="25GB SSD">
<Name>100GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>La vitesssssssssse</Description>
<DevTime>7</DevTime>
<Unlock>2008</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
<Feature From="100GB SSD">
<Name>258GB SSD</Name>
<Category>System</Category>
<Description>Ca prend quelque miliseconde à charger</Description>
<DevTime>9</DevTime>
<Unlock>2010</Unlock>
<Innovation>7</Innovation>
<Usability>5</Usability>
<Stability>5</Stability>
<CodeArt>3</CodeArt>
</Feature>
</Features>
</SoftwareType>

February 16, 2019, 08:00:34 AM
Reply #1

JimChrModer

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Grεεk Games Translations
Well,you should tell what error you have...

Maybe this mod has some old version codes which are not supported now...
« Last Edit: February 16, 2019, 08:02:17 AM by JimChrModer »

February 16, 2019, 01:17:45 PM
Reply #2

Superkooka !

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
The mod in the original version work perfectly (https://github.com/pokmon987/TheHybridProject)

February 22, 2019, 09:10:16 PM
Reply #3

JimChrModer

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Grεεk Games Translations
Can you send me in PM your translated mod?