Author Topic: Input String not in correct format  (Read 2336 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

May 24, 2015, 05:11:20 AM
Read 2336 times

Boss Sauce

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Hey ya'll, I'm having trouble with a sample mod. I've created a Programming Language.xml in the correct folder, but when I run Software Inc. I get an error saying "Input string not in correct format". Any ideas?

For reference, here is Programming Language.xml
Code: [Select]
<SoftwareType>
<Name>Programming Language</Name>
<Description>A virtual syntax to communicate with a machine.</Description>
<Random>0.5</Random>
<Popularity>0.5</Popularity>
<OSSpecific>FALSE</OSSpecific>
<Unlock>1985</Unlock>
<OneClient>FALSE</OneClient>
<InHouse>TRUE</InHouse>
<Category>computing</Category>
<NameGenerator>programminggen</NameGenerator>
<Needs></Needs>
<Features>
<Feature Forced="True">
<Name>Legible Syntax</Name>
<Description>Can't write it if you can't read it.</Description>
<DevTime>1</DevTime>
<Innovation>0</Innovation>
<Usability>2</Usability>
<Stability>1</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
<Dependencies></Dependencies>
</Feature>
<Feature From="Legible Syntax">
<Name>Object Orientation</Name>
<Description>Oriented around Objects</Description>
<Unlock>1990</Unlock>
<DevTime>1.5</DevTime>
<Innovation>1</Innovation>
<Usability>4</Usability>
<Stability>2</Stability>
<CodeArt>1</CodeArt>
<Dependencies></Dependencies>
</Feature>
</Features>
</SoftwareType>
Proud owner of the ModSauce! Check it out below!
http://softwareinc.coredumping.com/forum/index.php?topic=129.0

May 24, 2015, 07:59:16 AM
Reply #1

Tridon

  • *
  • Information
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Might be the single quotation marks in the description for Legible Syntax
<Description>Can't write it if you can't read it.</Description>
Those looks like quotation marks and not apostrophes. At least some parsers do not like that in their XML-strings.

May 25, 2015, 06:16:59 AM
Reply #2

Boss Sauce

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
I checked and that was not the problem. I eventually re-did the entire thing and it worked for some strange reason, just crossing my fingers I don't run into that error again!
Proud owner of the ModSauce! Check it out below!
http://softwareinc.coredumping.com/forum/index.php?topic=129.0

May 25, 2015, 07:50:52 AM
Reply #3

khornel

  • Dev
  • *****
  • Information
  • Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
    • Software Inc
I think the problem is that the DevTime variable is an integer, so you can't set DevTime to 1.5, it has to be 1 or 2.

May 27, 2015, 03:42:56 AM
Reply #4

Boss Sauce

  • *
  • Information
  • Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
I think the problem is that the DevTime variable is an integer, so you can't set DevTime to 1.5, it has to be 1 or 2.

That makes sense. Thanks for the reply. I know it could screw everything up, but maybe in the future you could change that to a floating point to enable more flexibility. It'd be nice to have the devtime take less than a month so you could justify adding a huge list of features, but as it is, I'm nervous as to adding tons of features cause that'll make the devtime go to ridiculously high numbers
Proud owner of the ModSauce! Check it out below!
http://softwareinc.coredumping.com/forum/index.php?topic=129.0